View All Scores

GMHL

The Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League

2017 GMHL Entry Draft Results

 May 18th, 2017 at 2:41PM  May 24th, 2017 1:04PM

alt

The 2017 GMHL Entry Draft took place in Innisfil, Ontario on May 14th, 2017. The following selections were made:

Rd 1            
# Team Player Name Y.O.B Pos. Hometown Previous Team
1 Niagara Whalers Brandon Lindberg 1996 F Waterloo, ON Caledonia
2 Niagara Whalers Ryan Punkari 1996 F Lively, ON Caledonia
3 New Tecumseth Civics Cameron Lintner 1996 D Barrie, ON Stoufville
4 Bradford Bulls Peter Cicmack 1996 F Czech Oklahoma City WSHL
5 Almaguin Spartans Andre Linde 1999 F Tallinn, Estonia HJT-Havkat
6 Oshawa Riverkings Wesley Zavtman 2001 F Netherlands GIJS Graningca
7 Toronto Attack Passed        
8 Bradford Bulls Kody Smith 1996 F Neilberg, SK Oklahoma City WSHL
9 Toronto Predators Broderick Black 2000 F Innisfil, ON N.C. Renegadts
10 North York Renegades Traded New Tec. 1st Round pick in 2018        
11 West Nipissing Lynx Dew Tobabundung 1998 D Parry Sound, ON French River Rapids
12 Temiscaming Titans Joe Whittet 1999 F North Bay, ON North Bay Traders
13 London Lakers Parker Gee 1998 F Crystal, Michigan Kalkaska 
14 Bradford Rattlers Matt Tozer 1996 F Aurora, ON Aurora Tigers OJHL
15 Temiscaming Titans Bailey Chenier 2000 F Temiscaming, QC North Bay Traders
16 North York Renegades TY Bourassa 1999 F Michigan Tri-City Ice Hawks
17 Kingsville Kings Justin Erman 1996   Fort Wayne, IN North York Aviators
18 St. George Ravens Hudson Michaelis
1996 F Cambridge, ON Ayr Jr. C
19 Parry Sounds Islanders Jeppe Klitgaard 1997   Denmark Gentofte Stars
20 St. George Ravens Daniel Jelic 1996 D Oakville, ON Oakville Jr A
21 Northumberland Stars Mascn Biddviph 2011 F Chelinferd  EU U18
22 Niagara Whalers Connor Cole 1996 F Kitchener Kitchener
23 Meaford Knights Erik Stager 1996 F Myerson Exton Bulls
24 Tottenham Steam Austin Kemp 1996 D London London Wanonals GOJHL
25 Windsor Aces Connor Smith 1998 F Pickney, MI Thief Riverfalls SIJHL
26 Wiarton Schooners Tanner Komzak 2000 D Argle, BC Argle Sea School 
27 Ville-Marie Pirates Jeremy Dumont 1996 F Lac-Simon OCN Blizzard
28 Fergus Force Sebastian Simonkello 1997 F Sweden Evansville, NAB
Rd 2            
# Team Player Name Y.O.B Pos. Hometown Previous Team
1 Tillsonburg Hurricanes Hans Watson 1999 D Lacaster, PA Quarer VIB
2 North York Renegades Matt Tustin 1996 F Ajax, ON Fort Frances Lakers
3 Tottenham Steam Bogdan Shleyev 1996 F Russia Tulsa JR Oilers WSHL
4 Seguin Huskies Daryll Cahill 1996 D Boston, USA Boston Jr Bruins 
5 West Nipissing Lynx Eric Mondoux  2000 D North Bay, ON North Bay Traders
6 Niagara Whalers Trent Mallette  1996 F Levaok, ON Caledonia
7 Meaford Knights Tyler Majewski 1998 F Pontim, MI Orangeville IceCrushers
8 Bradford Bulls Derek McPhail 1996 F Druden, ON Druden Ice Dogs
9 Toronto Predators Nicholas Rotatore 2000 F Caledon GTHL
10 Niagara Whalers Joe Manchurek 1996 F Windsor Oshawa
11 Almaguin Spartans Patriks Trasuns 2000 F Latvia HS Riga 17 
12 Temiscaming Titans Gian-Andri Gegeschatz 1998 D Switzerland  U20 JR B
13 Meaford Knights Joey Starcevich 1996 F St. John Decantor Blaze
14 Temiscaming Titans Paolo Gardiol  1997 F Italy WSHL
15 London Lakers Cam Hofstetter 1998 F Travesse City, MI Kalkaska 
16 North York Renegades Jonathan Bartucio-Perriera 1996 D Montreal, QC Valley Field Jr. A
17 Kingsville Kings Sigurudur Thorsetinsson 1999 D Iceland Skautafelog Akuereuar
18 St. George Ravens Mitchell Webb 1997 F Fort Erie St. Catherines Jr B
19 Parry Sounds Islanders Sal Lauretta  1996 G New York Binghamton Jr. Senators
20 St. George Ravens Sean McLaren 1996 F Oregeon Southern Oregeon Jr. B
21 St. George Ravens Matt Calas
1999 D
Ancaster Jr.B
22 Niagara Whalers Cade Christian
1996 G Mississauga Ancaster Jr B
23 New Tecumseth Civiks Simon Luvoic 1998 D Dawson Montreal
24 Toronto Predators passed




25 Windsor Aces Pormantas Cypas 1996 D Vilnivs, Lithuania  Wichita Falls NAHL
26 Wiarton Schooners Tyler Hudak 1997 D Johnstown N.Y. Robert Morris ACHA D1
27 Ville-Marie Pirates Alex Peeferd 1998 F Val D’Or Appolos (QMAA)
28 Fergus Force Bnody Budweg 1999 F Hancock, USA Hancock Bulldogs
Rd 3            
# Team Player Name Y.O.B Pos. Hometown Previous Team
1 Tillsonburg Hurricanes Chao Heffernan 1996 F Peterborough St, Mays Lincolns 
2 Northumberland Stars Matt Lennhrow 1996 F Mathew Erie Storm
3 Bradford Bulls Matt Kostiw 

League News

Sponsors

BannerBannerBannerBannerBannerBanner

©2005-2017 GMHL, Power Play Stats. Designs, logos and slogans used within or in connection withthis site are trademarks, copyrighted designs and other forms of intellectual property of their respective owners and may not be used, in whole or in part, without prior written consent. All Rights Reserved.